Who can sponsor a spouse/ partner? In order to sponsor your spouse, you must be at least 18 years of age and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. If you are a Canadian citizen, you must be living in Canada or be able to show proof that you intend to live in Canada once your…

The parent and grandparent super visa is a multi-entry visa, which allows multiple entries for up to 10 years. The super visa differs from a visitor visa in that most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an…

Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has announced that it will invite more interested candidates to submit their applications to sponsor their parents and grandparents under the Sponsorship program. This is the second round of invitations this year and invitations will begin to be sent out as of September 6, 2017. If you are a…

© 2017 Dogen Law

logo-footer