The parent and grandparent super visa is a multi-entry visa, which allows multiple entries for up to 10 years. The super visa differs from a visitor visa in that most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee. However, the parent and grandparent super visa allows eligible parents and grandparents to visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status. The main difference is that the Super Visa allows the parent or grandparent to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, be allowed to enter Canada and meet certain other conditions. You cannot include dependants in this application.

Immigration officers will consider several factors before deciding whether you can come to Canada. The parent or grandparent must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of his/her visit. An officer will look at the ties to their home country, the purpose of their visit, their family and finances, the overall economic and political stability of their home country, and an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also show that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold, provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support, have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and have an immigration medical exam.

Contact us for more information about obtaining a super visa for your parent or grandparent.